International Potato Day in Uzbekistan
On the 19 March 2019 «Agrover» LLC in collaboration with Association of potato producers of Uzbekistan and Grimme company became initiators of a large-scale event – the first International Potato Day in Uzbekistan.
This event was held in two formats: on the one hand – it was an exhibition –cooperation exchange, which has become an indispensable platform for companies to exchange experiences, communicate with partners and potential customers, and on the other - it was an event dedicated to the launch of the first in Central Asia plant for the production of frozen French fries and potato flakes.
More than 20 companies engaged in the cultivation of seed potatoes, production and supply of agricultural machinery, irrigation equipment, storage systems, refrigeration equipment for vegetables, as well as equipment for sorting and vegetable processing exhibited their stands. These companies were representatives of countries like Germany, Holland, Poland, Denmark, Russia and CIS countries. Moreover, the field equipment, sorting and packing equipment, which attracted great attention of farmers and agricultural producers, was exposed.
The completion of the event was the gala opening of the factory, after which everyone was invited to the observation deck, where one could see the production equipment for producing fast frozen French fries and potato flakes.
For more detailed information, please follow the link: